History

History

Thomas F. Treadway       

Alexandria Police Chief
Thomas F. Treadway
1896                                                          

H.R. Roberts

Alexandria Police Chief
H.R. Roberts
1897                                                         

Wylie Cockerfield

Ofc. Wylie Cockerfield
1897                                                         

 

Alexandria Police Department
November 1, 1906

Top Row:  Ptln. R.R. Webster - Ptln. M.L. Broussard - Ptln. A. Jeansonne - Ptln. G.M. Lanius - Ptln. W.L. O'Neal - Ptln. M.J. Bauch
Bottom Row:  Ptln. B. Schwartzenberg - Lt. W.C. Irving - Sydney Schmalinset - Mayor W.B. Turner - Robert Webster - Chief F.M. Blessing - Ptln. W.H. Robertson

Alexandria Police Department
October 24, 1924

Left To Right:  Chief D. Legg - F.A. Ardoin - Willis Cailleteau - Andrew Dunn - Capt. F.M. Blessing - Lt. H.F. Deavers 

 

Alexandria Police Department
1929

Top Row:  H.G. Glasscock - H.F. Stiles - J.M. Blalock - W.C. Nash - C. Bordelon
Middle Row:  E. Lambert - Kelso - Joe Baillio - John Carbo - J.M. Bush - John Jacobs - Joe Lohman
Bottom Row:  Roy Norton - Waters - Ardoin - Capt. Cailleteau - Mayor V.V. Lamkin - Chief Don Legg - Lt. H.F. Beavers - Capt. Blessing - E.F. McKinley

 

Alexandria Police Department
October 29, 1943

Front Row:  Lt. H.F. Deavers - Det. J.J. Baillio - Det. G.F. Noone - Det. Tom Treadway - Chief George Gray - Det. J.E. Ellington - Disp. M.N. Sandefur - Capt. J.T. Lohman - Ptln. H.L. Harbing
Second Row:  Disp. T.M. Stogner - Ptln. Tony Cummella - Ptln. W.W. Rollo - Ptln. Jerry Treadway - Ptln. A.G. Aymond - Ptln. A. Lambert - Ptln. Don Legg - Ptln. A.E. Zachary - Clerk C.L. Michiels -Ptln. J.F. Jacobs
Third Row:  Trf. Ofc. J.W. Boyce - Ptln. H.L. Glasscock - Ptln. E.D. Stevens - Clerk S.J. Riche - Sgt. M.R. Hickman - Ptln. Floyd Bonnette - Disp. Kennie McFarland - Sgt. Lee Couvillion - Sgt. Leo Michiels - Ptln. Clifton Downs - Ptln. P.D. White - Ptln. John Woodward - Jailer Med James
Fourth Row:  Ptln. J.W. Singletary - Ptln. J.F. Daniels - Ptln. C.C. Bolen - Ptln. M.I. Broussard - Disp. James Ray - Ptln. G.T. Sorey - Ptln. Louis Woods - Ptln. O.L. Tullos - Ptln. S.D. Poe - Ptln. W.L. Baker - Ptln. Phillip Serio - Ptln. R.E. Robertson - Ptln. David McIlwain - Trf. Ofc. T. French

 

Alexandria Police Pistol Team
1952

Left to Right:   Ofc. French, Ofc. Hamilton, Ofc. Dusang, Ofc. Carlino

 

?    -- August 30, 1878                                                                                                                

Thomas Crawley                                                                                                               

August 30, 1878 -- February 4, 1879

J.B. Gibson

February 4, 1879 -- June 25, 1879

J.P. Grogan

June 25, 1879 -- February 3, 1880

J.B. Gibson

February 3, 1880 -- April 5, 1881

H.S. Goosens

April 5, 1881 -- January 29, 1889

M.W. Calvit

January 29, 1889 -- January 19, 1891

H.M. Huie

January 19, 1891 -- September 14, 1891

R.L. Raxsdale

September 14, 1891 -- January 22, 1896

J.J. Sullivan

January 22, 1896 -- July 7, 1897

T.F. Treadway

July 7, 1897 -- April 7, 1901

H.R. Roberts

April 7, 1901 -- September 9, 1904

H.R. Roberts (Elected)

September 9, 1904 -- October 23, 1904

F.M. Blessing (Acting)

October 23, 1904 -- May 1, 1905

H.R. Roberts

May 1, 1905 -- May 6, 1905

Thomas Crawley

May 6, 1905 -- April 1, 1907

F.M. Blessing

April 1, 1907 --    ?      , 1911

George Duggar

1911 -- 1914

?

1914 -- 1919

J.W. Bowie

1919 -- 1921

E.J. Iles

1921 -- 1933

Don Legg

1933 -- 1934

Clint O'Malley

1934 -- 1937

F.E. David

1937 -- 1941

George Gray

1941 -- 1942

Wilbur M. Waddell

1942 --    ?    

Wilbur  M. Waddell (Director)

?  ,1942 -- November 16, 1955

George Gray

November 16, 1955 -- August 31, 1969

Stafford Riche

August 31, 1969 -- August 1, 1977

A. Jack Rodgers

August 1, 1977 -- February 8, 1983

Charles Ezernack

February 8, 1983 -- May 17, 1991

Glenn Beard

May 17, 1991 -- August 10, 1997

John Ritchie

August 10, 1997  --  August 15, 2003

Thomas Cicardo

August 16, 2003  -- January 22, 2004

Gary Moore (Interim)

January 23, 2004 – January 24, 2010

Daren Coutee

January 25, 2010 – August 13, 2010

T.W. Thompson (Commissioner)

August 14, 2010 – June 9, 2011

Ernest Tulley

June 10, 2011 – September 18, 2011

T.W. Thompson (Commissioner)

September 19, 2011 - Present

Loren Lampert

 

If you are a descendant of any of our Chiefs and may have a photo, please e-mail us.